2021 Annual Meeting of the LAGB


Online, 6-9 September 2021



Programme

The latest version of the programme is available [here].


MONDAY 6th SEPTEMBER – LAGB SUMMER SCHOOL 2021

9.00

 Zoom link open

9.45-  11.15

Workshop 1: Raffaella Folli (Ulster University) “Applying to a postdoc” [handout]


11.15-11.45

Break

11.45-13.15

Workshop 2: Journal of Linguistics editors “Reviewing and Publishing Articles”

13.15-14.00

Lunch break

14.00-15.30

Presentation 1: Maria Polinsky (University of Maryland) “Bird's eye view of Austronesian languages” [handout]

15.30-16.00

Break

16.00-17.30

Presentation 2: Brian Joseph (Ohio State University) “Reconstructing historical sociolinguistics and the typology of loanwords: The case of ERIC loans in the Balkans" [handout]


END



TUESDAY 7th SEPTEMBER – MORNING SESSION



Session 1: Syntax

Chair: 

Session 2: Directions in Linguistics & Social Justice

Chair: 

Session 3: 

New directions in the study of creole languages

Chair: 



9.30-  10.00

Valentina Colasanti (Trinity College Dublin), Linguistically-integrated gestures: a case study from the languages of Southern Italy
Adeyemi Awomodu, Tracey Costley, Yoana Dancheva, Samira Diebire, and Colin Reilly (University of Essex), Reflections on decolonising the university
Eva Schultze-Berndt (University of Manchester), Denise Angelo (Austalian National University), and Maïa Ponsonnet (University of Western Australia), Beware of all possibilities: Modality in Northern Australian Kriol



10.00-10.30

Liliane Haegeman (Ghent University), Manuela Schoenenberger (Geneva University),  The typology of adverbial clauses and the role of discourse syntax
Emerald Ace-Acquah, Mary Tumi Ogundamisi (Oxford University), and Laura Bailey (University of Kent), A student’s guide to decolonising linguistics: Enabling teaching staff to empower students [handout]
Oliver Mayeux (Cambridge University), David Willis (Oxford University), An examination of dialect variation in contemporary Haitian Creole using social-media data 
10.30-11.00 Stefano Freyr Castiglione (University College London), Solving an apparent paradox in Italian Right Dislocation [handout] Alice Corr and Emanuelle Santos (University of Birmingham), Towards a decolonial praxis for languages and linguistics education Special session discussion, led by Enoch Aboh (University of Amsterdam)

11.00-11.30

Break

11.30-13.00

Language tutorial:

Oliver Mayeux (University of Cambridge)

On Louisiana Creole

Chair: Robyn Orfitelli

13.00-14.00

Lunch break




TUESDAY 7th SEPTEMBER – AFTERNOON SESSION



Session 1: Phonetics

Chair: 


Session 2: Directions in Linguistics & Social Justice

Chair: 

Session 3: Particles in African Languages

Chair: 

14.00-14.30

Madeleine Rees (Cambridge University), Palatalisation of the voiceless velar fricative in Santiago, Chile: a variationist analysis

ULAB best presentation winner 2020

Julia Nagai (Uni of Tsukuba), Edwin Everhart (Uni of Pittsburgh), Linguistics as (Mal)Practice in the University Lutz Marten, Nancy Kula and Kyle Jerro,  Post-verbal clitics and particles in Bemba: Lexical and extended readings

14.30-15.00

May Pik Yu Chan and Mark Liberman (University of Pennsylvania),  Acoustic analysis of vocal effort in public speakers

 Sadie Ryan and Holly Dann (Manchester Met University), Collaborative Podcasting as a Participatory Research Method in Linguistics [handout]

Hannah Gibson (University of Essex), Eva-Marie Bloom Ström (Gothenburg University), Post-verbal negative particles in Southern Tanzanian Bantu

15.00-15.30

Stephen Nichols (University of Manchester), Josiane Riverin-Coutlee, Stefano Coretta, and Enkeleida Kapia (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), On the acoustics and articulation of the affricates of Northern Tosk Albanian


Special session discussion, led by Martha Tsutsui Billins (SOAS University of London)

Liliane Hodieb (INALCO), Particles and Subjunctive in Ring Grassfields Bantu languages [handout]

15.30-16.10

Break

16.10-17.40

Henry Sweet lecture 

Chair: Caroline Haycock

Maria Polinsky (University of Maryland)

Exceptives,  syntactically speaking


17.40-18.10

AHRC Reception (Gathertown Registration area) [handout]

 




WEDNESDAY 8th SEPTEMBER – MORNING SESSION



Session 1: Historical Linguistics

Chair: 

 

Session 2: L2 and Bilingual Acquisition

Chair: 

Session 3: Particles in African Languages

Chair: 


9.30-10.00

Marc Olivier-Loiseau, Rafaella Folli, and Christina Sevdali (Ulster University),  Clitic placement with infinitives in the diachrony of French [handout]

Chloe Chiu, Rafaella Folli, Christina Sevdali, and Juliana Gerard (Ulster University, Cross-linguistic transfer of wh-questions in Cantonese-English bilingual children

Izabela Jordanoska and Lacina Silué (CNRS LLACAN), The d- and k-particles in Bambara and Wolof

10.00-10.30

Sophie Whittle (University of Sheffield), Investigating the decline of verb-second (V2) in the history of English: Accounting for change in narrow syntactic contexts Theodora Alexopoulou, Ianthi Tsimpli (University of Cambridge), and Xiaobin Chen (Tübingen University), Linguistic typology and L2 learnability: the case of L2 English Relative Clauses

Aicha Belkadi (SOAS University of London), Tense and Aspect Particles in Berber Languages

 

10.30-11.00

Katrin Hiietam (Middlesex University), Is there an expletive subject in Estonian?


Susan Logue,  Raffaella Folli and Juliana Gerard (Ulster University), Validity of language tasks in measuring bilingual and monolingual children’s language proficiency

Izabela Jordanoska (CNRS LLACAN), An overview of the Wolof sentence-final particles

11.00-11.30

Break

11.30-13.00

Language tutorial:

Oliver Mayeux (University of Cambridge)

On Louisiana Creole

Chair: Robyn Orfitelli

13.00-14.00

Lunch break



WEDNESDAY 8th SEPTEMBER – AFTERNOON SESSION



Session 1: Syntax

Chair: 

Session 2: Phonology

Chair: 


Session 3: First Language Acquisition

Chair: 




14.00-14.30


Emily Lindsay-Smith (Oxford University),  Revisiting the Phonological Typology of Modern Arabic Varieties


 

Emi Caley Komine (University of Sheffield), Case and Child Language Development in Japanese


14.30-15.00 Dawei Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jun Chen (University of Stuttgart), Complex NP island effects are stronger in why-questions: An experimental study 
Daniel Harbour (Queen Mary University of London),  The Calculus of Kiowa Tone Yi Liu and Kook-Hee Gil (University of Sheffield), Chinese plurals are not exclusively exclusive: experimental evidence by Chinese children [handout]
15.00-15.30 Nicola Swinburne (University of Oxford), Do-support in the northern Italian Camuno dialect
Benjamin Storme (Uni of Lausanne) and Jocelyn Otilien (Uni d'Etat d'Haiti),  Phonologically conditioned suppletive allomorphy in Haitian as morphological optimization Johannes Heim (Newcastle University) and Martina Wiltschko (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Acquiring the form and function of interaction: a comparison of the acquisition of sentence-final particles and tag questions in the Brown corpus [handout]
15.30-16.00 Richard Stockwell (University of Oxford), "Why not?" and ellipsis
Natalia Pavlovskaya (Newcastle University), Investigating the effect of phonological cues and their interactions on segmentation of words after first exposure to Russian Thomas Hammond (University of Sheffield), How much is it?’ The transparency of formulaic language with the development of linguistic competence

16.00-16.30

Break


Session 1: Syntax

Chair: 

Session 2: Debates in the Globalising of Sociolinguistics

Chair: Jonathan Kasstan

Session 3: Particles in African Languages

Chair: 

 16.30-17.00 Silvia Terenghi (Utrecht University), (Non-) monotonicity effects in the person domain  Raj Mesthrie (University of Cape Town), Variation in multilingual communities: an exploration from South Africa  Roger Blench (Cambridge University), The nasal prefix particle in Mwaghavul and more widely in West Chadic A3 
 17.00-17.30 Nick Sobin (University of Texas), The Grammatical Status of BÍN and Habitual BE in African American English [video] Anna Belew (University of Hawai’i), Variation in the Realization of /t/ in Medʉmba: A Change in Progress?  Joseph Lovestrand (SOAS University of London), Sentence-final particles in Barayin (Chadic) 
17.30-18.00  Víctor Acedo-Matellán and Arkadiusz Kwapiszewski (Oxford University), Talmian variation revisited: A Spanning account  Special session discussion led by Ana Deumert (University of Cape Town) and Quentin Williams (University of the Western Cape)  Special session discussion, led by Felix Ameka (University of Leiden)



THURSDAY 9th  SEPTEMBER – MORNING SESSION



Session 1: Syntax

Chair: 

Session 2:Semantics

Chair: 


Session 3: Linguistics and Community Languages in Schools

Chair: 

9.30-10.00  David Adger (Queen Mary University of London), Patrick Kanampiu (University of Tharaka), Klaus Abels (University College London), Alexander Martin (CRNS Paris), and Jennifer Culbertson (University of Edinburgh), Hierarchy and Predication in the Kîîtharaka Nominal Phrase Joanna Wall (Utrecht University/Meertens Institute), The lexicon as the locus of variation in be constructions Ian Cushing (Brunel University), Alexandra Georgiou (University of Nicosia), and Petros Karatsareas (University of Westminster), Language policing in mainstream and complementary schools in England
10.00-10.30  Makiko Mukai (University of Kochi) and Masaharu Shimada (University of Tsukuba), Reduplication and Compounding with Mimetic Roots [handout] Eva Schultze-Berndt (University of Manchester), Modals with different scales: Evidence from an Australian language Anik Nandi (Leiden University), Multilingualism in Northern Ireland: School practices around immigrant community languages
10.30-11.00  Matthew Tyler (Cambridge University), CP complements of er-nominalisations in English [handout] Daniel Worthing (Oxford University), Compositional Lexical Networks with Dependent Type Theory

Sabine Little (University of Sheffield), From Lost Words to Lost Wor(l)ds – Supporting Multilingualism in the Classroom

11.00-11.30

Break

THURSDAY 9th SEPTEMBER – MIDDAY SESSION


Session 1: Syntax

Chair:

Session 2: Semantics

Chair:

Session 3: Sociolinguistics

Chair:


11.30-12.00

Josep Ausensi (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Ryan Walter Smith (University of Texas), and Jianrong Yu (University of Arizona), A root-sensitive approach to event structure [handout]

David Hall (Queen Mary University of London), Definite Bare Noun Subjects in English [handout]

Matthew Hunt (Queen Mary University of London), “The damn kids!”: expressivity, animacy and social meaning.



12.00-12.30

Julio Villa-Garcia (University of Manchester) and Dennis Ott (University of Ottowa), Recomplementation is indeed re-complementation [handout]

George Tsoulas, Victoria Noble, and Kara Rancour (University of York), Some, ellipsis, and number neutrality

 

Mitchell McKee (University of Glasgow), Fight the virus, stick with the rules and reduce the peak: an analysis of the metaphors used by Boris Johnson and Nicola Sturgeon to discuss the COVID-19 pandemic

ULAB best presentation winner 2021


12.30-13.00

Richard Stockwell (Oxford University), Contradiction and ellipsis: voice mismatch and symmetry

Anna Grabovac (University College London), Maximizing concord through impoverishment: Evidence from Slavic [handout]

Jenny Amos (University of Suffolk) and Jonathan Kasstan (University of Westminster), Weighing accounts of variable possessive construction in British English: A view from Mersea


13.00-13.30

Kinjal Joshi (University of Oslo), Structural condition on [A-bar]-probe: A movement based account of [A-bar]-agreement

 

Victoria Noble (University of York), Singulative Structures and Plurality


 13.30-14.30  Lunch Break

14.30-16.00

Linguistics Association Lecture 2021

Chair: Caroline Heycock

Brian Joseph (Ohio State University)

The Greek augment:  A most durable element and what we can learn from it

FRIDAY 10th SEPTEMBER - MORNING SESSIONS

11.00-12.00 Annual General Meeting

© LAGB
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software